Home |  Contact Us |  Site Map   
Achievements

Achievements for the Academic Year 2015 - 2016
Event : Shishugriha Model United Nations 2015

Date : 23/07/15 to 25/07/15

Name Grade Event Result
Rayan B 10 CEB Commendable delegate
Siddharth Gautam 10 CEB Commendable position paper award
Rohit K 10 SC Best Delegate
Rahul Bhattacharya 10 ECOSOC Honourable delegate
Harsh K 10 ECOSOC Special mention
Event : Kumarans Model United Nations 2015

Date : 09/07/15 to 11/07/15

Name Grade Result
Garvita G 11 Special Mention
Abhishek J 11 Honourable delegation
V Sidharth 11 Special mention
Aditi K 9 Honourable delegation
Aamir Anees 10 Special mention
Harsh K
10
Special mention
Amon B
11
Best delegate
Chinmay S I
10
Special mention
Rahul Dominic
12
Best delegate

Event : Delhi Public School, South Model United Nations

Date : 08/07/15 to 10/07/15

Name Grade Result
Shresht V 9 Best editor
Nikhit Tony Idiculla 11 Best delegate
Rayan B 10 Best position paper

Event : Bishop Cottons School Model United Nations

Date : 30/07/15 to 01/08/15

Name Grade Event Result
Nikhil Tony Idiculla 11 FSC Best delegate
Vikram Sekar 11 Peace building Commendable delegation
Amon B K 11 Peace building Commendable delegation

Event : National Public School, Mysore - Quizzanza

Date : 07/08/15

Name Grade Event Result
Siddharth Gautam 10 Quizzanza Runner up
Ankit Siva
12
Quizzanza
Runner up

Event : TCS IT WIZ Quiz

Date : 05/08/15

Name Grade Event Result
Ankit Siva 12 TCS IT WIZ QUiz Second place
Vikram Sekar
11
TCS IT WIZ Quiz
Second place

Event : National Public School, Rajajinagar - NAPSONIC 2015

Date : 01/08/15

Name
Grade Event Result
Raoul Dias 12 Quiz IT Second place
Parth Vipul Shah
11
Quiz IT
Second place
Rahul B Dominic
12
Quiz IT
Second place
Vivek Vaidya
12
Quiz IT
Second place
       
Sowmya Yellai
12
Math event (conned against watson)
Third place
Nithesh Hariharan
12
Math event (conned against watson)
Third place
Aditya Gulati
12
Math event (conned against watson)
Third place
       
Ajay Subramanian
11
Math event - Eureka
Second place
Rohan Kulkarni
11
Math event - Eureka
Second place
       
Chinmay S I
10
Math event - Vortex
First place
Aniruddha Voruganti
12
Math event - Vortex
First place
Praneet Srivastava
12
Math event - Vortex
First place
Anwesh Bhattacharya
12
Math event - Vortex
First place
       
Sneha Majumdar
12
Indian Music
First Place
Nishant Panicker
12
Indian Music
First Place
Meera
11
Indian Music
First Place
M K Apoorva
11
Indian Music
First Place
R Divya
11
Indian Music
First Place
Rachit Rao
10
Indian Music
First Place

Event : National Public School, Indiranagar - INNOWAVES

Date : 31/07/15

Name Grade Result
Desu Aditya 10 Special mention
Arnesh Kundu 10 Special mention
Aamir Anees 10 Best position paper
Rohan Dias 10 Special mention
Rayan B 10 Commendable delegate
Rohit Kaushik 10 Special mention
Krishnaditya 10 Special mention

Event : CMR National Public School - DISHA

Date : 29/07/15

Name Grade Event Result
Keerthi P Balajee 12 Encierro (Mock stock) Second place
Navya Sharad
12
Encierro (Mock stock)
Second place
Siddharth Chadha
12
Encierro (Mock stock)
Second place
       
Rahul Dominic
12
Deadlock
Second place
Raoul Dias
12
Deadlock
Second place
Parth V Shah
11
Deadlock
Second place
Garvita A
11
Deadlock
Second place

Event : Deeksha, Jnana Jyothi campus - DEEKSHA

Date : 21/08/15

Name Grade Event Result
Rahul B 10 Battle of Bands First place
Dereck M 11 Battle of Bands First place
Akash S 11 Battle of Bands First place
Melvin M 11 Battle of Bands First place
       
Vindhya S 11 Jugalbandi Second place
V Sidharth 11 Jugalbandi Second place

Event : Bishop Cotton Girls School - Model united Nations

Date : 26/08/15

Name Grade Event Result
Rohit K 10 Innovate First place
Taarush W
10
Innovate
First place

Event : VIVUM

Date : 27/08/15 to 28/08/15

Name Grade Result
Amon B 11 Best small delegation
Mohammad Aamir Anees 10 Best small delegation
Rayan Bhattacharya 10 Best small delegation

Event : Ivy League, Delhi - IL Model United Nations
Name
Grade Event Result
Siddharth Chaddha 12 Scavenger hunt First place
Navya S
12
Scavenger hunt
First place
Mahir J
12
Scavenger hunt
First place
       
Adesh Vinod
12
Battle of Bands
First place
Atharv Vohra
12
Battle of Bands
First place
Krish Bharadwaj
12
Battle of Bands
First place
Anwesh B
12
Battle of Bands
First place
       
Raoul Dias
12
Global Parliament
Second place
Rahul Dominic
12
Global Parliament
Second place
Atreya S
11
Global Parliament
Second place
       
Somya J
12
Dance
Second place
Ankita P
12
Dance
Second place
Ellora P
12
Dance
Second place
Aarcha G
12
Dance
Second place
Aashi B
12
Dance
Second place
       
Nishant Panicker
12
Vivum idol
Second place
       
Pratik M
12
Product launch
Second place
Srihari S
12
Product launch
Second place
Rishabh N
12
Product launch
Second place


Event : Hindu Young World Quiz

Date : 24/02/16

Name Grade Result
Ashray Nambiar 8 Runners up
Prahalad Anand 8 Runners up

Ten school students from across the country were the selected finalists of the OLX Ideathon 2015 held in Gurgaon last week to address the challenge of making a cleaner India. Children from over a 100 schools around the country participated and 550 entries were selected for their ideas on how to free our country from littering, making our public-spaces clean and spreading ideas on cleanliness.

Aayana Rai Bhojani of National Public School, Koramangala, was the 2nd runner up in the competition for her entry called Dustbin Challenge. Her prize included a trophy, a Kindle and Rs 1.5 lakh towards a scholarship fund. At 13, she was the youngest winner.

Aayana presented to the judges a competitive year-long social game where classes, schools and cities battled to outdo each other in cleaning up their neighbourhoods and uploading the 'before and after' clean-up photos. The game called for tagging each other, parents, teachers, local celebrities and other schools and inviting them to participate in the clean up. The winning schools each week would get points and would compete for School of the Week, School of the Month and, finally, School of the Year awards.

Many creative and engaging ideas came from eligible students in grades 8 to 12 from participating schools in 10 cities. The finals were held across three days Sept 15-17 in Gurgaon. The ten finalists had to present to a distinguished panel of judges including noted environmentalist Sunita Narain, tennis star Sania Mirza and well-known filmmaker Sudhir Misra.

Aayana said in her presentation to the judging panel, "I want my fellow students across India to start small by keeping their surroundings clean because, eventually, small steps can lead to a giant leap to a cleaner India."

The innovative ideas ranged from interactive dustbins to smartphone apps that zone in on black spots to community-centered programs. The winner was 15-year old Amritha Ramadevu, a student from Hyderabad.

The OLX Ideathon is conceived as an annual event for schools to encourage students to think up original ideas towards a "Swachh Bharat".

Delhi Public School - Resonance (INVICTUS)
Inter School Sports Events
Deeksha
Frank Anthony Public School and Deeksha - Manthan
Delhi Public School
Aarohan
Aptitude Test
Conducted by: Times NIE and BYJU's Classes
Name Grade Event Result
Chinmay S I 9 Aptitude Test - Maths and Science School Topper - received a Samsung Galaxy Tablet
Cotton MUN
Conducted by: Bishop Cotton Boys School
Name Grade Result
Raoul Dias 11 Honourable Delegate(G 20)
Rahul Dominic 11 Honourable Delegate(G 20)
Navya Sharad 11 Special Mention (Continuous Crisis Committee)
Keerthi Prada Balajee 11 Best Position Paper (Security Council)
Nikhil Tony Idiculla 10 Honourable Delegate (Joint Crisis Committee of Axis and Allies)
Priya Radhakrishnan 10 Commendable Delegate (Historic General Assembly)
Amon Kundagrami 10 Commendable Delegate (Historic General Assembly)
Harvard Model United Nation
Name Grade Result
Ankit Siva 11B Honourable Delegate(Historic General Assembly)
Nikhil Tony Idiculla 10A Outstanding Delegate (UN Environment Programme)
Times NIE School Reporters' Programme'
Name Grade Result
Arnesh Kundu 9 Got an opportunity to attend mock press conference and meet the editorial team of the newspaper
Aditi Koul 8 Honourable Delegate(G 20)
Engenius
Conducted by: NPS Indiranagar
Date: 25th September 2014
Overall Result : Overall Trophy
Name Grade Event Result
Abhinav S Menon 7A Spellbound (Spell Bee) First Place
Shashank Jayant 6A Spellbound (Spell Bee)
Dhwani Ravi 9A Eng- Qwiz (Quiz)
Simona Bhagat 8B Eng- Qwiz (Quiz)
Jahnavi Sivaram 8B Eng- Qwiz (Quiz)
Samay Godika 7A Eng- Qwiz (Quiz)
Mukund Balajee 8A Talk in Time (Oratory)
Nivedita Iyer 7B Talk in Time (Oratory)
Shraddha R 8B Chase the classics 1st Place
Kathyrn George 6B Chase the classics
Prahalad A 7B Chase the classics
Ipsha P 7B Chase the classics
Mukund Balajee 8A Talk in Time (Oratory)
Nivedita Iyer 7B Talk in Time (Oratory)
Neha Sharon Jacob 8B Grammar Phone (Live Music)
Jahnavi Sivaram 8B Grammar Phone (Live Music)
Siddhanth S 8B Grammar Phone (Live Music)
Rajdeep Nag 8C Grammar Phone (Live Music)
Meera Ganesan 8A Grammar Phone (Live Music)
Limit Infinity
Conducted by: Sishu Griha at Infosys
Date: 2nd August 2014
Name Grade Event Result
Keerthi Pradha 10 Chemistry in a minute (JAM) First Place
Archica 10
Vivum
Conducted by: TISB (The International School of Bangalore)
Date: 26th August 2014 - 28th August 2014
Name Grade Event Result
Adesh V 11A Battle of Bands 1st Place
Krish B 11A Battle of Bands 1st Place
Aniruddha V 11B Battle of Bands 1st Place
Atharv V 11A Battle of Bands 1st Place
Nishant P 11B Battle of Bands 1st Place
Praneet S 11B Battle of Bands 1st Place
Aditi N 11B Vivum Idol 2nd Place
Nishant P 11B Vivum Idol 2nd Place
Raoul Dias 11A Showcase 1st Place
Rishab N 11B Showcase 1st Place
Rahul D 11B Showcase 1st Place
Praneet S 11B Showcase 1st Place
Aditya Kelkar 11B Street Theatre 2nd Place
Mahir J 11A Street Theatre 2nd Place
Ishan P 11B Street Theatre 2nd Place
Siddharth C 11A Street Theatre 2nd Place
Keerthi P 11B Street Theatre 2nd Place
Mallya Aditi International School - Football Tournament
Result - Winners of the Match
Name Grade Title
Rishab 11 Man of the Match
Shrey 12 Man of the Match
Proneet 12 Man of the Match
Proneet 12 Man of the Tournament

National Academy For Learning - Mixed Relay
Category Result
Seniors (Grade 12 and below) Won Mixed Relay - 1st Place
Juniors (Grade 5 and below) Runners Up - 2nd Place

INTER SCHOOL COMPETITIONS RESULT 2014


Sishu Griha Model United Nations - 27/6/14 to 28/6/14
Name Grade Title
Shravani P 10 A Best Delegate
Priya R 10 C Best Delegate
Akash S 10 B Best Delegate
Navya S 11 A Best Delegate

Kumarans Model United Nations 10/7/14 to 12/7/14
Won Best Large Delegation
Name Grade Representing Title
Gitika Lahiri 10 C UK Honourable delegate
Amon B 10 A Luxembourg Best Delegate
Aditi Theckath 12 B Order of Phoenix (Neville Long bottom) Outstanding Delegate
Nikhil 10 A SGACC(King of Saudi Arabia) Best Delegate
Shreya Sridhar 10 A UNDP(Germany) Honourable Delegate
Neha Anil Kumar 10 B UNEP(France) Outstanding Delegate

NPS HSR - Odyssey - 11/7/14
Won Overall Trophy
Name Grade Event Result
Priyank Bhandia 12 A Armageddon 1st place
Proneet Dutt 12 B
Shreye Yadav 12 A
Suraj Singh 12 A
Shreyas Srivastava 12 A
Prathamesh 12 A Return Zero 1st place
Durga Akhil Mundroy 12 A
Shantanu S 12 A
Raka De 12 B Stage Craft 1st place
Shreya Jain 12 B
Rohan Jaitley 12 A
Mehul Malhotra 12 A
Karan Hasija 12 A
Sahil M 12 A
R Adithya 12 A Inquizzitive 1st place
Gaurav Pai 12 A
Nainika 12 B Foot Bite (Cookery) 1st place
Himangini B 12 B
Tejaswini V 12 B
Pranjili Singha 11 B 1st place
Tanya M 11 A
Shreya Kordale 11 B
Rahul Dominic 11 B Innovate 1st place
Raoul Dias 11 A
Ishan Parikh 11 B
Vivek V 11 B
Meghna Kurup 11 A Ingenio (DC) 1st place
Mehak Periwala 11 B
Shivali Jain 11 A
Rhiya Sharma 12 B Aera - Fashion show 2nd place
Shriya Bhumralkar 12 B
Asritha K 12 A
Nupur Bindal 12 B
Nikita Menon 12 A
Shring A 12 A
Pravallika Recharla 12 B
Sai Shravani 12 B
Somdutta 12 A
Spandan T 12 B
Shreya Deep 11 A
Sharbani Sharma 12 B Fusic 2nd place
Nishant P 11 B
Sneha Majumdar 11 B
Sandeep Pillai 12 B
Aarcha Santosh 11 B Reflection - Dance 1st place
Ellora Pandita 11 B
Aashi Bhaiji 11 A
Somya Jain 11 A
Ankita Panda 11 A
Nitika K 11 B
Adesh Vinod 11 A Battle of the Bands 1st place
Krish Bharadwaj 11 A
Atharv Vohra 11 A
Aneesh Naik 12 A
R Lakshmi 12 B
Prajwal Uded 12 B
© Copyright . NPS
 Mindworks